International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manazuru (Higo)

Manazuru (Higo)

Last Updated:2022/9/21 8:12:33 By:Sueo Takano
407

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11582

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Manazuru (Higo)'

Chinese Name:真鹤

Japanese Name

Meaning:Beloved crane(Higo)

Synonym

真鹤  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.29.

Higo-manazuru  Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.211 with colour photo; English translation p.147. Synonym for the Higo camellia Manazuru.

Description

» English Description

Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation and Artistic Arrangement. p.69 as ‘Mana-zuru’: Flower white, 10 cm across, 6 petals. Stamens spreading, filaments white, anthers pale yellow. Petals curled to outside when fully open. Leaves, medium size, ovate. For colour photo: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.143 as ‘Manazuru’(Higo). Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.171. Manazuru真鹤(Place Name)。(Higo)肥后茶。1956,日本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、白色、 花瓣6枚、轮蕊、中〜大轮(10cm)、花期23月、树性横张。别名:Higo-manazuru (肥后真鹤)。真鹤一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84, No.29.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos