International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mangetsu

Mangetsu

Last Updated:2022/8/18 14:47:36 By:wangzhonglang
917

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11600

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1912

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Mangetsu'

Chinese Name:满月

Japanese Name:満月 まんげつ

Meaning:Full Moon

Synonym

Higo-mangetsu  Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.196. Synonym for the Higo camellia Mangetsu.

Manyue  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.429; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.sasanqua Mangetsu.

Yueyuan  (Round Moon),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.74, No.534. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.sasanqua Mangetsu.

满月  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.2.

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan; Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellias, p.20, black and white photo, p.9, description: Flower, white, 7-10 cm across, 5-6 petals. Stamens fully opened, white. Originated in the Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. See colour photos: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.144. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.91. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.58: Leaves dark green, broad-elliptic, apices acuminate, margins serrulate.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第333页。日本东京一带,属普通茶梅。花白色,花瓣上半部略泛粉红色,有芳香,单瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣5〜7枚,宽圆形,略呈波浪状,先端皱褶,花心黄色,雄蕊散射,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.171.

Mangetsu满月(Full Moon)。(Higo)肥后茶。1912,日本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、白色、花瓣5枚、轮蕊、中大轮(710cm)、花期122月、树性横张、长势强。别名:Higo-mangetsu (肥后满月)

满月一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.2.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.304. 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.213. 淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..58. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P196.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.247. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.234. 熊本產. [花]白色、一重、平開咲き、、花糸白、梅芯、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円~倒卵、やや大形、[樹]横張り性 [来歴]1912年の「椿花競鑑」に名花の一つとして記載がある。 写/出雲村田、文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size7-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Japan

Photos