International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Manshu

Manshu Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
69

Id:ICR-11610

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Manshu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Man-e  Different reading for Manshu.

Manju  Different reading for Manshu.

Mansha  American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, p.94. Corruption of the Japanese name Manshu.

Mansyu  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.10, p.143.Different reading for Manshu.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, #161: Eight-fold, medium large, red flower, mixed with white spots and the margin of the corolla is daubed with white. Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō vol.306; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Red. double with 4-5 petal rows, with white spots and streaks, bellflower form. Different read­ings: ‘Man-e’, ‘Nansyu’, ‘Manju’. Corruption of name: ‘Mansha’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos