International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Amalia Faraggiana

Marchesa Amalia Faraggiana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
824

Id:ICR-11643

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Amalia Faraggiana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Amalia Faragiana  Linden Catalogue, 1875, p.23. Orthographic error for Marchesa Amalia Faraggiana.

Marchese Amalia Faraggiana  da Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.14. Orthographic error for Marchesa Amalia Faraggiana.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.44: Formal double, imbricated, brilliant red at the circumference, centre petals a little brighter, star-like imbrication. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I: A formal double with 6 concentric petal rows, vivid carmine at the centre, cherry­red at the circumference. Originated in Italy by Franchetti. Orthographic variant: ‘Marchese Amalia Faraggiana’. Orthographic error: ‘Marchesa Amalia Faragiana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos