International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Andrea Spinola

Marchesa Andrea Spinola

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
317

Id:ICR-11644

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Andrea Spinola'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Andre Spinola Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1936-1937, p.17. Orthographic error for ‘Andrea Spinola’, abbreviation for Marchesa Andrea Spinola.

Andrea Spinola van Houtte, Pere, 1879-1880, Catalogue 184:239. Abbreviation for Marchesa Andrea Spinola.

Andrea Spinoli Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Marchesa Andrea Spinola.

Marchesa Andrea Spinosa Charles Vuylsteke, 1877-1878, Catalogue, p.9. Orthographic error for Marchesa Andrea Spinola.

Marcheze Andrea Spinola Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.89, 1884-1885, p.19. Orthographic error for Marchesa Andrea Spinola.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert, 1862, Catalogue, No.62, p.42 as ‘Marchessa Andrea Spinole’. Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.55. No description. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.158 as ‘Andrea Spinola’: Vivid red with white stripes. Linden Catalogue No.94, 1875, p.23. Abbreviation: ‘Andrea Spinola’. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘Marcheze Andrea Spinola’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchessa Andrea Spinole’, ‘Marchese Andrea Spinola’, ‘Marchesa Andrea Spinosa’. Originated in Italy.
Photos