International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Carega

Marchesa Carega

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
462

Id:ICR-11648

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Carega'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Carera Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.113. Orthographic error for Marchesa Carega.

Marchesa Carrega van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:18. Orthographic error for Marchesa Carega.

Marchesa Curega Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.II. Orthographic error for Marchesa Carega.

Marchese Caragha Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.21. Orthographic error for Marchesa Carega.

Marchese Carega Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.44. Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Marchesa Carega.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.26: Large flower, flesh coloured, streaked and dotted with red. Originated in Italy. For colour illustration see Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.II as ‘Marchesa Curega’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Car­rega’, ‘Marchesa Curega’, ‘Marchese Carega’, ‘Marchese Curega’, ‘Marchez Carega’, ‘March­esa Carera’, ‘Marchesa Caegha’.
Photos