International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Castiglioni

Marchesa Castiglioni Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
446

Id:ICR-11649

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Castiglioni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comtesse de Castiliogne Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1857, p.9. Orthographic error for Marchesa Castiglioni.

Countess Castiglioni Longone Nursery Catalogue, 1865. Orthographic variant for Marchesa Castiglioni.

Marchesa Castigioni van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:17. Orthographic error for Marchesa Castiglioni.

Marchesa Castilioni Joseph Baumann, 1853, Prix Courant, p.4. Orthographic error for Marchesa Castiglioni.

Marchesa Castillioni Auguste van Geert, 1856, Catalogue, No.40, p.35. Orthographic error for Marchesa Castiglioni.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:17. as ‘Marchesa Castigioni’. No description. Originated in Italy by B. Lechi. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Castigioni’ ‘Marchesa Castilloni’, ‘Marchesa Castilioni’, ‘Marchesa Castillioni’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos