International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Davia

Marchesa Davia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
546

Id:ICR-11655

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1873

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Davia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malvina Davia Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879. No.99, p.10. Synonym for Marchesa Davia.

Marchese Davia Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.52. Orthographic variant for Marchesa Davia.

Marchese Davin da Silva 1880, Forcing varieties of Camellia in Oporto, p.14. Orthographic error for Marchesa Davia.

Marcheza Davis Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.147. Orthographic error for Marchesa Davia.

Marquêsa Davia Carriere, Mar.1874, Revue Horticole, p.104. Orthographic variant for Marchesa Davia.

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue, 1873, p.38. No description. André, ed. 1873, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.XX, p.199, pl.151: A thickset and vigorous shrub with fine, dense foliage, the leaves large and oval, acuminate, crenelate; the flowers large, of perfect form, petals imbri­cated, reflexed and orbicular, of brightest red with a fine, regular venation, some petals show­ing touches or stripes of white down the middle. Obtained recently from Italy. Synonyms: ‘Malvina Davia’, ‘Marquesa Davia’. Orthographic variant: ‘Marchese Davia’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchese Davin’, ‘Marcheza Davis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos