International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchesa Isimbardi

Marchesa Isimbardi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
446

Id:ICR-11661

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchesa Isimbardi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Isambardi Lemaire, 1857, Iconographie des Camellia, Book V, pl.IV. Orthographic error for Marchesa Isimbardi.

Marchesa Isembardi Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.IV. Orthographic error for Marchesa Isimbardi.

Marchesa Isimbaldi Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.26. Orthographic error for Marchesa Isimbardi.

Marchese Isambardi de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.112. Orthographic error for Marchesa Isimbardi.

Marchese Isembardi Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p. 147. Orthographic error for Marchesa Isimbardi.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.112: No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.26 as ‘Marchesa Isimbaldi’: Beautiful light pink flower, veined red. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.IV as ‘Marchesa Isembardi’: Blossoms of medium size, but perfectly arranged and imbricated, with large, ovate, rounded petals, quite outspread, convex, of a delicate and exquisite pink colour, intersected longitudinally by a wide, pure white stripe. Ample, bright green foliage. It was obtained from seed in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Isambardi’, ‘Marchese Isembardi’, ‘Marchesa Isembardi’, ‘Marchesa Isimbaldi’, ‘Marchese Isambardi’. Franchetti gives Meloni as a syn­onym, but Verschaffelt illustrates them both, and, while similar, they would appear to be differ­ent cultivars.
Photos