International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Bichi-Ruspoli

Marchese Bichi-Ruspoli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
351

Id:ICR-11672

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1894

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Bichi-Ruspoli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchese Bichi Ruspeli Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cat­alogues, p.147. Orthographic error for Marchese Bichi-Ruspoli.

Description

» English Description

Mercatelli Catalogue. 1894. No description. Mercatelli Cata­logue, 1909-1910: White with a veining of rose colour. Orthographic error: ‘Marchese Bichi ­Ruspeli. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos