International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Costabili

Marchese Costabili

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
538

Id:ICR-11675

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Costabili'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Constabili Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic error for Marchese Costabili.

Marchesa Costabile Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1854, Catalogue, p.19. von Biedenfeld, 1855, Practische Grundelhren der Cultur von Camellien.---p.46. Orthographic error for Marchese Costabili.

Marchese Constabile RHS., 1937 Index, p.282. Orthographic error for Marchese Costabili.

Marchese Costabile da Silva, 1880. Forcing Camellias in Oporto, p.14. Orthographic error for Marchese Costabili.

Marcheza Costabile Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.147. Orthographic variant for Marchese Costabili.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.26: Ivory white, petals minutely spotted with bright pink and profusely streaked with vivid cherry-red; perfectly imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.III as ‘Marchesa Costabile’: Its blossoms, almost of the largest size, are composed of very numerous or rounded petals, full or faintly emarginated, flawlessly imbricated in a spiral. A pure white colouring with a few deli­cate, vivid crimson stripes. Originated in Italy, by Luzzatti, Florence. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Costabile’, ‘Marchese Costabile’, ‘Marchese Constabile’, ‘Marchesa Costabili’, ‘Marcheza Costabile’. Sport: General Montevecchio.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos