International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Gentili

Marchese Gentili

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
510

Id:ICR-11679

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Gentili'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Gentile Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic error for Marchese Gentili.

Marchesa Gentili Mercatelli Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic error for Marchese Gentili.

Marchese Gentile Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Marchese Gentili.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.44: Medium sized flower, petals small, bright rose; petals often striped with a whitish line, imbricated in spirals or tiers. Originated in Italy by Borzone, Genoa. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Gentile’, ‘Marchesa Gentili’, ‘Marchese Gentile’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos