International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Mariscotti

Marchese Mariscotti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
521

Id:ICR-11682

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Mariscotti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Mariscotti Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.49. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.II. Orthographic variant for Marchese Mariscotti.

Marchese Marriscotti Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.52. Orthographic error for Marchese Mariscotti.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Flowers large, semi-regular, pure white. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.II as ‘Marchesa Mariscotti’: Originated in Italy by B. Lechi. Medium size, pure white, composed of very large, rounded, emarginate petals, or even apiculate and perfectly imbricated. At the centre they are small and ruffled and lightly tinged with yellow. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Mariscotti’, ‘Marchese Marriscotti’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos