International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Natta

Marchese Natta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
411

Id:ICR-11683

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Natta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malvina Natta Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, No.99, p.10. Synonym for Marchese Natta.

March Natta Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. Abbreviation for Marchese Natta.

Marchesa Natta Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.19. von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundelhren von Cultur der Camellien.... Orthographic error for Marchese Natta.

Marchesse Natta Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Marchese Natta.

Marcheza Natta Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.147. Orthographic variant for Marchese Natta.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847as ‘Natta, Marchese’. No descrip­tion. van Houtte Catalogue, 1851, 44:17: Dark pink centre, lighter at the circumference; imbri­cated, very large. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.21: Very large, imbricated flower with bilobed, light red, outer petals and deeper centre. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.44: Imbricated, bilobular petals, pink at the circumference and red at the centre. See pl.I, Book V, Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie. Originated in Italy by Rovelli Bros. Orthographic vari­ant: ‘Marquise Natta’, ‘Marchessa Natta’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchesa Natta’, ‘Marcheza Natta’. Synonym: ‘Malvina Natta’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos