International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Tornielli

Marchese Tornielli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
443

Id:ICR-11686

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Tornielli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Tournelli Rollisson Nursery Catalogue, 1871. Orthographic error for Marchese Tornielli.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.112: Large double, regularly imbricated flower, deep rose-carmine, petals marked with white bands. The vigour of this variety allows it to be trained as a pyramid. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.45: Carmine rose, often streaked with white, Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Marchesa Tournelli’. Originated by Rovelli.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos