International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchese Torrigiani

Marchese Torrigiani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
393

Id:ICR-11687

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchese Torrigiani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malvina Luigi Torrig Linden Catalogue, 1878-1879, No.99, p.10. Orthographic error for ‘March­esa Luigi Torrigiani’, (Marchese Torrigiani).

Marchesa Luigi Torrigiani Linden Catalogue No.94. 1875. Orthographic error for Marchese Torrigiani.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867: Flowers medium size, carmine-­rose, very full, perfectly imbricated. Originated in Italy by C. Franchetti, Florence. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Marchesa Luigi Torrigiani’. Synonym: ‘Malvina Luigi Torrig.’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos