International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchiona

Marchiona

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-11690

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchiona'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchiana  L.L. Liebig, 1839 Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen…,p.10. Orthographic error for Marchiona.

Marchiones  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, No.50, p.21: Orthographic error for Marchiona.

Marchioness  Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, No.50, p.27. Orthographic error for Marchiona.

Marchioni  Shneiderff, ed., 1841, Catalogo delle piante che si Trovanti nel Giardino del Sig. Shneiderff, p.9. Orthographic error for Marchiona.

Marchionniana  Burnier Catalogue, 1840-1841. Orthographic error for Marchiona.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Catalogue, 1835, p.38. No description. Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.85 as ‘Marchionniana’: Single, 6 petals, ovate-round, bright rose, 7-8 cm across. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchionniana’, ‘Marchioniana’, ‘Marchiana’, ‘Marckiana’, ‘Marchiones’, ‘Marchioness’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos