International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchioness of Exeter

Marchioness of Exeter

Last Updated:2022/8/18 15:06:43 By:wangzhonglang
520

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11691

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchioness of Exeter'

Chinese Name: 爱丝女侯爵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bright Pink The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.6. Synonym for Marchioness of Exeter.

Candy Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Synonym for Marchioness of Exeter.

Comtesse d'Exeter Leroy, André, Catalogue, 1911, p.47. Orthographic variant for Marchioness of Exeter.

Duchess of Exeter Standardized Plant Names, 1942. Synonym for Marchioness of Exeter.

Marchiones of Exeter Thibault, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1845, p.12. Orthographic error for Marchioness of Exeter.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Harrison ed., 1838, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.6, opposite p.97, illustrated p.120 described as a large, pink, formal double. Raised by James Priaulx, Guernsey, from seed of ‘Middlemists’ (Middlemist’s Red). The plant combines the vigor of that variety with the valuable property of a profuse bloomer. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.97 as ‘Marquise d’Exeter: We do not have the description of this flower but Harrison’s Floricultural Cabinet, May,1838 says that it is the largest flower known in England. It is very full, well made, pink and showy. Figured and described by Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.298: The flower, 14-15 cm in diameter, is full complete double; colour rose, more or less intense with a touch of velvet red. The petals in 9-10 rows, are numerous, cupped, rounded, lightly emarginate, the others entire, a few deeply notched, symmetrically imbricated from the circumference to the centre. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III as ‘Marquise d’Exeter’. Ortho­graphic variants: ‘Marquis d’Exeter Pink’, ‘Pink Marchioness of Exeter’, ‘Marchionnes of Exeter’, ‘Marchioness de Exter’, ‘Marchioness de Exeter’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marchionessao Fexeter’, Marchiones of Exeter’. Sport: Rosularis. Synonyms: ‘Marquisa’, ‘Bright Pink’, ‘Candy Pink’. Magnolia Gardens, South Carolina, USA listed a cultivar of their own raising as ‘Marquis of Exeter’ from their 1942-1943 catalogue and on. This became confused with the true Marchioness of Exeter in USA. Chinese synonym ‘Houjue Furen’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.172.

Marchioness of Exeter 爱丝女侯爵(C. japonica)红山茶。I838,英国,James Priaulx 培育选出。'Middlemist’自然实生种。完全形、粉红、大巨大(1415cm)。花名:爱塞特女侯爵。 同种异名:Bright PinkCandy PinkMarquisa。突变种:Rosularis

Marchioness of Exeter (爱丝女侯爵)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.1507.


Flower

Flower Size14-15 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos