International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marchioness of Salisbury (US)

Marchioness of Salisbury (US)

Last Updated:2022/8/18 15:07:42 By:wangzhonglang
394

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11694

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marchioness of Salisbury'

Chinese Name:侯爵夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

莎丽斯白丽 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.35.

侯爵夫人 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.62, No.3.

莎利斯币利侯爵夫人 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M35.

大花脸 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.341.

Description

» English Description

Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: Peony form flower of darkest red marbled white, about 8 cm. across. Narrow light green foliage. Slow, tall, angular, willowy growth. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, South Carolina, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Marchioness of Salsbury’. See black and white photo, p.219, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.172. 1938,美国南卡罗来纳州,Magnolia 植物园。此品种约于公元1800年左右由英国传入美国。牡丹形、暗浓红色、白斑、小轮(8cm)、 花期13月、灌木丛状、浓密、生长缓慢。花名:索尔兹伯里侯爵夫人。

Marchioness of Salisbury (莎丽斯白丽)_陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.35. 

Marchioness of Salisbury (侯爵夫人)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.62, No.3.

Marchioness of Salisbury (莎利斯币利侯爵夫人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M35.

Marchioness of Salisbury (大花脸)_茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.341.

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos