International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margaret Lesher

Margaret Lesher

Last Updated:2019/5/21 15:49:45 By:wangzhonglang
75

Id:ICR-11728

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margaret Lesher'

Chinese Name:莱舍

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Laishe Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.422; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Margaret Lesher.

丽修 朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.103.

玛格丽特丽修 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M31.

艳无双 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.44.

莱舍 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.147.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1992, pp.35-36, Reg. No.2267: A medium to large size, red, rose form double C.japonica chance seedling that blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Robert E. Ehrhart, Walnut Creek, California, USA. The 10 year old seedling first flowered 1987. Average flower size is 10 cm across x 2.5 cm deep with 60 petals. The red blooms have a purple cast. Plant growth is upright and average with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 4.7 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Laishe’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第147页。美国加利福尼亚州Robert E.Ehrhart先生培育。花玫瑰红色,泛紫色调,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣60多枚,先端尖,排列松散有序,瓣面可见清晰脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.173.

Margaret Lesher 丽修(C. japonica)红山茶。1992,美国加州 Walnut CreekRobert E. Ehrhart。自然实生种。10年实生苗、初花1987年。完全形、粉红色、紫色调、中大轮(1012 x 2.54.5cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势中等。此花相当美丽,可惜叶色泛黄是一大缺点。 

Margaret Lesher (丽修)一朱国栋,2007,风城茶花图集,p.103.

Margaret Lesher (玛格丽特丽修)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M31.

Margaret Lesher (艳无双)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.44.

Margaret Lesher (莱舍)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.147.


Photos