International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margaret Davis Ashley

Margaret Davis Ashley

Last Updated:2019/5/21 15:28:46 By:wangzhonglang
523

Id:ICR-11714

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margaret Davis Ashley'

Chinese Name:艾希莉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shenbian Caidai Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.59. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Margaret Davis Ashley.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.162, Reg. No.1898: A medium white to creamy white, with heavy dashings of vermilion from outer petal edges towards the centre of bloom, a peony form C.japonica mutant of Margaret Davis. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Gene King, Monroe, Louisiana, USA. First year observed 1981. Flower characteristics same as parent. Plant growth upright and medium with dark green leaves.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.173.

Margaret Davis Ashley 艾希莉(C.japonica)红山茶。I983,美国路易斯安纳州 Monroe»Gene King。‘Margaret Davis'的枝变种。1981年发现。牡丹形、白乳白、浓朱红色雾边、中轮、 花期12~2月。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos