International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margaret Waterhouse

Margaret Waterhouse

Last Updated:2022/8/18 15:32:36 By:wangzhonglang
583

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11743

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Margaret Waterhouse'

Chinese Name:水屋小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

水屋小姐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1302.

Description

» English Description

ANZCRS., 1955, Camellia Annual, No.2, p.5, Reg. No.1: A C.saluenensis seedling raised by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W., Australia. A semi-double, 8-9 cm across. Colour Amaranth rose, 520/2-1. Mid-season flowering. For illustration see front cover, ACRS., 1966, Camellia News, No.24 and on p.20, ACRS, 1977, Camellia News, No.66.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.173. Margaret Waterhouse 水屋小姐(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1955,澳大利亚 NSWGordonE.G. Waterhouse培育选出。C. saluenensis (怒江山茶)然实生种。半重瓣、紫红色、中轮(89cm)、花期12月。花名:人名(玛格丽特•瓦特豪斯)。Margaret Waterhouse (水屋小姐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1302.


Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos