International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margaretha

Margaretha

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
593

Id:ICR-11753

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margaretha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Margaretha Crassifolia  Le Texnier, 1911, Le camellia, essais sur 1’histoire de quelques fleurs d’orne­ment. p.38. Synonym for Margaretha.

Description

» English Description

Hovey, ed., 1837, Magazine of Horticulture, 3:127: Originated by Floy, New York, USA. Semi-double, lively pink with long petals. Synonym: ‘Margaretha Crassifolia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos