International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Margherita Coleoni Variegated

Margherita Coleoni Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 15:39:40 By:wangzhonglang
696

Id:ICR-11761

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Margherita Coleoni Variegated'

Chinese Name:玛格丽柯莉(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Berkeley Square  Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Camellia Catalogue, 1949. Synonym for Margherita Coleoni Variegated.

Campbellii Variegated  Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. as ‘Campbelli Var.’ Erroneous name for Margherita Coleoni Variegated.

General Douglas MacArthur Variegated  SCCS, 1947, The Camellia, Its Culture and Nomenclature, as ‘General Douglas MacArthur Var.’. An invalid synonym for Margherita Coleoni Variegated.

Margherite Coleoni Variegated  SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Margherite Coleoni var.’. Orthographic error for Margherita Coleoni Variegated.

Marharita Caleoni No.l  McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941. Synonym for Margherita Coleoni Varie­gated.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1948 as ‘Margherita Coleoni Var.’: A virus variegated form of Margherita Coleoni - Dark oriental red, blotched white. Formal double, 8.5 cm across x 3.8 cm deep. When fully open has a cuplike centre. Originated in USA. Synonyms: ‘General Douglas MacArthur Variegated’, ‘Campbellii Variegated’, ‘Mary Hare’, ‘Berkeley Square’, ‘Margharita Caleoni No1’, ‘Tewilliger’. Orthographic errors: ‘Margherite Coleoni Variegated’, ‘Margharita Caleoni Variegated’. Pseudonym: ‘Azuma Shi­bori’. See black and white photos, p.227, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.174.

Margherita Coleoni Variegated 玛格丽柯莉(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1948,美国。'Margherita Caleoni'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos