International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marguerite Cannon

Marguerite Cannon

Last Updated:2022/8/18 15:43:30 By:wangzhonglang
438

Id:ICR-11778

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marguerite Cannon'

Chinese Name:加农炮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kannong Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.63, No.450. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Marguerite Cannon.

加农炮 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.851.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.202, Reg. No.517: A 9 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1959; originated by Mr & Mrs H.E. Ashby, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is spreading, open and slow with light green leaves. The flowers are clear pink, semi-double, 12.5 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 18 petals. Many large, fluted petals with a frilled or ruffled appearance. Blooms mid-season to late. Sport: Marguerite Cannon Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.174.

Marguerite Cannon 加农炮(C.japonica)红山茶。1960,美国南卡罗来纳州 CharlestonMr & Mrs H.E. Ashby培育选出。9年实生苗,初花1959年。半重瓣、亮丽粉、大轮(12.5 x 3.8cm)、花瓣约18枚、先端凹缺、偶有皱摺边、花期13月、树性横张、生长缓慢。

Marguerite Cannon (加农炮)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.851.


Flower

Flower Size12.5-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos