International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marguerite Gouillon

Marguerite Gouillon

Last Updated:2021/2/27 16:04:47 By:wangzhonglang
512

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11782

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marguerite Gouillon'

Chinese Name:玛格丽科隆

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc d'Orleans Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.7, erroneously for Marguerite Gouillon. This incorrect listing was used by most American nursermen for the next 25 years.

Duke de Orleans Kiyono Nursery Catalogue, 1933, p.8. Invalid synonym for Marguerite Gouil­lon.

Guilun Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.436, p.62. Chinese synonym for the French C.japonica Marguerite Gouillon.

Madame Drouard Gouillon G.D. Bahuaud Catalogue, ca.1935. Synonym for Marguerite Gouillon.

Madame Gouillion E.B. Campernowne Catalogue, 1979, p.2. Orthographic error for Marguerite Gouillon.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Drouard-Gouillon Catalogue, 1839. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:54: Peony form, soft pink, spotted and streaked with vivid red. Berlèse, 1842, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 30(175):427-429: Peony form, white flushed very pale pink, dotted and striped with crimson, 8-9.5 cm in diameter. Petals obovate, 4 cm x 3.5 cm wide, outer petals in 4-5 layers; centre petals smaller and mixed with stamens and petaloids to give a raised centre. Leaves elliptic, 8 cm x 4.8 cm, shallowly serrate, acuminate, mid-green. Habit upright and vigorous becoming spreading. This camellia was raised by Drouard-Gouillon of Febraud Nursery, Nantes, France about 1840 and named for his daughter. It was first released in a 3 page leaflet, prepared by Berlèse and headed: “1842. Description d’un Nouveau Camel­lia, souscription ouverte pour le Camellia Marguerite Gouillon. Here is a beautiful camellia variety obtained from seed by M. Drouard-Gouillon of Nantes and flowered for the first time this year, 1842. The flower is 10 cm across, it is full, rounded, almost regular rose form, with a delicate pink base, speckled and streaked vivid red. The broad outer petals are in 6 fan-like rows, rounded, slightly indented, thin and transparent, regularly imbricated and tints of deh­cate pink with streaks spots and bands of red. The interior has a variable number of upright, elongated petals of diverse form, some strap-like, others oval, grouped in clusters and forming a united centre, detached from the circumference.” Berlèse described it in the 3rd ed. of his Monographie, 1845 and Verschaffelt illustrated it in his Nouvelle Iconographie, 1850, Book X, pl. III. In recent years it has become confused with another, similar cultivar from the same area in General Lamoricière but they are considered to be separate cultivars. Synonyms: ‘Madam Gouillon’, ‘Parini Nova’. In America Duc d’Orleans has been a psuedonyn for Marguerite Gouillon. Sports: Marguerite Gouillon Rose, ‘Stardust’. Orthographic variants and errors: ‘Marguerite Guillon’, ‘Margherite Gouillon’, ‘Margherita Gouillon’, ‘Margurite Gouillon’, ‘Marguerite de Gouillon’, ‘Margeritta Guillon’, ‘Margaret Gullion’, ‘Marguerite Quillon’, ‘Marguerite Gruillon’, ‘Marte Guillon’. See black and white photos: Fig. 46, RHS., 1961, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.15; Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.222.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.174. Marguerite Gouillon 玛格丽科隆(C. japonica)红山茶。I839,法国 NantesFebraud 种苗园,M. Drouard-Gouillon培育选出。半重瓣〜牡丹形、淡粉底、鲜红色斑点〜条纹、中轮(810cm)、花期122月、树性直立〜横张、长势强。花名:人名(玛格丽特•古伊翁),育种者Gouillon 先生的女儿。同种异名:Parini Nova。突变种:Marguerite Gouillon RoseMarguerite Gouillon (玛格丽科隆)_新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M68.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos