International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marguerite Gouillon Rose

Marguerite Gouillon Rose

Last Updated:2019/5/21 16:21:02 By:wangzhonglang
269

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11783

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marguerite Gouillon Rose'

Chinese Name:玛格丽科隆玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brice Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1948, p.31. Synonym for Stardust.

Brice Number 4 Wright Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943 as ‘Brice No.4’. Synonym for Stardust according to Hertrich, 1954.

Bright Pink Duc d'Orleans Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Erroneous synonym for ‘Stardust’, itself a synonym for Marguerite Gouillon Rose.

Duc d'Orleans Pink McIlhenny Catalogue 1937, p.2 as ‘Duc de Orleans Pink’. Synonym for ‘Stardust’.

Duc d'Orleans Shell Pink Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2 as ‘Duc de Orleans Shell Pink’. Synonym for ‘Stardust’.

12 show +

Description

» English Description

Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki, A Propos Camellia, p.31 as raised by Drouard-Gouillon, ca.1843. Bahuaud-Litou, 1914-1920 as ‘Marguerite Rose’: A medium large size, rose-pink, semi-double to peony form. Vigorous grower. Blooms early to mid-sea­son. Synonyms: ‘Pink Anemone’. Abbreviation: ‘Marguerite Rose’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.174.

Marguerite Gouillon Rose 玛格丽科隆玫瑰(C. japonica)红山茶。1843,法国 NantesFebraud 种苗园,M. Drouard-Gouillon培育选出。 'Marguerite Gouillon'的纯粉红色枝变种。半重瓣牡丹形、中轮(8~9 x 34cm)、花期12~2月。同种异名:Marguerite Gouillon PinkPink AnemoneStardust (星尘)。缩写名:Marguerite Rose

Marguerite Gouillon Rose (玛格丽科隆玫瑰)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.61, M68.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos