International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marguerite Tourje

Marguerite Tourje

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
512

Id:ICR-11786

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marguerite Tourje'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Margaret Tourji River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958. Orthographic error for Marguerite Tourje.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: A solid pink sport of Masquerade. Pink margined white, large. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos