International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Bagnasco

Maria Bagnasco

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:20:06 By:wangzhonglang
1040

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11797

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1891

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Bagnasco'

Chinese Name:巴斯可

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maria Bagnosco  de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.11. Orthographic error for Maria Bagnasco.

巴斯可  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M71.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Pere Catalogue, 1891, 244:235: Beautiful form, 10 cm across, perfectly imbricated, outer petals rounded, the others slightly rounded, soft pink, gradually becoming paler towards the centre, where it is pure white. Originated in Italy by Bagnasco. Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894. Flesh pink. Large, rose form double. Then in the 1896 Catalogue in a later description: Imbricated. Pale red, delicately suffused and bordered by a paler hue. Orthographic error: ‘Maria Bagnosco’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Maria Bagnasco 巴斯可(C. japonica)红山茶。1891,意大利,Bagnasco 培育选出。完全玫瑰形、粉红色、底白、中大轮(10cm)。花名:人名(玛莉亚•巴尼亚斯科)。

Maria Bagnasco (巴斯可)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M71.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos