International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Dorothea

Maria Dorothea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
231

Id:ICR-11801

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Dorothea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maria Dorotea Carlo Maupoil Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic error for Maria Dorothea.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1839, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.7, p.56: Double white, pink stripes. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.2, pl.173: Peony form, about 10 cm across, pure white. Similar to ‘Grunelli’ with areas and lines of rose. Originated in France about 1834 by Bau­mann Bros., Bollwieler. According to van Geert, 1848, Amazone is a synonym.
Photos