International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Luigia

Maria Luigia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
378

Id:ICR-11812

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Luigia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

D. Maria Luiza  da Silva & Filhos Catalogue, 1955, p.76. Abbreviation for ‘Dona Maria Luiza’, synonym for Maria Luigia.

Dona Maria Luiza  Loureiro Catalogue No.19, 1883-1884. Synonym for Maria Luigia.

Maria Liuggi  Charles van Geert, 1846, Catalogue Général, p.71. Orthographic error for Maria Luigia.

Maria Luiggi  Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.9. Orthographic error for Maria Luigia.

Maria Luigia di Parma  van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:15. Synonym for Maria Luigia.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:54: Very large, petals spread out, dark blood red with large, pure white spots. Auguste van Geert Catalogue, 1848, p.19 as ‘Maria Luigia di Parma’: Large, outspread petals, deep blood red, with broad white splotches of white, but often unicolour. Synonym: ‘Maria Luigia di Parma’. Orthographic variants: ‘Maria Luiza.’, ‘Maria Luisa’. This camellia was named for Maria Louisa, Teresa of Parma, Queen of Spain, 1754-1819. van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:1 gives Admirabilis as a synonym, but as it is variegated with white, it is more likely to be the variegated form of Admirabilis. Orthographic errors: ‘Maria Luiggi’, ‘Maria Liuggi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Spain

Photos