International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maria Teresa

Maria Teresa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
515

Id:ICR-11823

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maria Teresa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marchesa Marie Teresa Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.55. as ‘Marchesa Maria Teresa’. Synonym for Maria Teresa.

Maria Teresa Vera Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.13. Synonym for Maria Teresa.

Maria Theresa Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.59. Orthographic error for Maria Teresa.

Maria Therese Vera Guilfoyle Nursery Catalogue, 1866, p.18. Synonym for Maria Teresa.

Maria Therese William Bull, 1867, Catalogue, p.73. Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.55. Orthographic error for Maria Teresa.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:7: Formal double, pale flesh colour, lightly powdered with soft cherry-red. See Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.I and again in 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II, both as ‘Marie Theresa’: Its imbricated petals decrease in size from the circumference to the centre, and are rounded, emarginate in the middle and those in the centre are pointed. They are a delicate, bright pink, speckled with crim­son. Originated in Italy by Conte Maggi. Orthographic variant: ‘Marie Thérèse’. Orthographic errors: ‘Maria Theresa’, ‘Maria Therese’, ‘Marie Teresa’, ‘Maria Theresia’. Synonym: ‘Marie Therese Vera’, ‘Impèratrice Marie Theresa’, ‘Marchesa Maria Teresa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos