International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marian Mitchell Variegated

Marian Mitchell Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:23:22 By:wangzhonglang
611

Id:ICR-11829

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marian Mitchell Variegated'

Chinese Name:玛莉安(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marion Mitchell Variegated  Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946. Orthographic variant for Marian Mitchell Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945: We were so well pleased with this variety as a solid red that we were overwhelmed when, through grafting, it came out heavily variegated. A virus variegated form of Marian Mitchell - Scarlet red, heavily marbled with white. Originated in USA by Magnolia Gardens, South Carolina. Orthographic variant: ‘Marion Mitchell Variegated’. See black & white photo, p.229, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. See colour photo: pl.107, p.57, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978 as ‘Marion Mitchell Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Marian Mitchell Variegated 玛莉安(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1945,美国南卡罗来纳州John's IslandMagnolia植物园培育选出。‘Marian Mitcheir’病毒感染入白斑品种。不同拼音:Marion Mitchell Variegated


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos