International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marianna Gaeta

Marianna Gaeta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1081

Id:ICR-11834

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1873

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marianna Gaeta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barbara Lodge  SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.4. Synonym for Marianna Gaeta.

Mariana Gaeta  Backhouse, J. Catalogue, 1873. Orthographic error for Marianna Gaeta.

Marianna Gaete  R. Società Toscana d’Orticultura, Bollettino, 1879. Orthographic error for Marianna Gaeta.

Marion Gaeta  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.150. Orthographic error for Marianna Gaeta.

Marrianna Gaeta  Rovelli Catalogue, 1902. Orthographic error for Marianna Gaeta.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Backhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1873 as ‘Mariana Gaeta’. No descrip­tion. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881 p.28: Large regular flower, perfectly imbricated, rosy petals veined red, lighter in centre. First class variety of great effect. van Houtte Catalogue, 1882-1883, 199:246: [Gaeta], First class, spectacular variety. Very large, regularly imbricated flower. Pink petals with red veining which becmes paler towards the centre. Originated in Italy by Gaeta, Florence. Orthographic variant: ‘Mariana Gaeta’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marianna Gaete’, ‘Mariana Gaete’, ‘Marion Gaeta’. Synonym: ‘Barbara Lodge’. See black & white photo, p.228, Her­trich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos