International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marianna Talenti

Marianna Talenti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
331

Id:ICR-11837

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1866

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marianna Talenti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mariana Talenti Linden Catalogue, 1869-1870, p.27. Orthographic error for Marianna Talenti.

Marianna Takentini Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.52. Orthographic error for Marianna Talenti.

Marina Talentii Newmans Nursery Catalogue. 1886-1887. p.116-119. Orthographic error for Marianna Talenti.

Description

» English Description

Lemaire, ed., 1866, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.13, pl.483: This camellia was recently obtained in Italy. The flower consists of a number of small petals, lanceolate or rounded with a cleft apex. The colour is bright cherry red, netted with veins of deeper colour. Many petals are marked down the centre by large, white stripes, which are more numerous towards the centre. Originated by Cesare Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Mariana Talenti’. Orthographic errors: ‘Marina Talentii’, ‘Marianna Takentini’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos