International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marianna Trivulzio (pink)

Marianna Trivulzio (pink)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
266

Id:ICR-11839

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marianna Trivulzio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mariana Trivalzio Nova Jose Loureiro, 1872-1873, Catalogue No.9, p.57. Synonym for Marriana Trivulzio (Nova).

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue. 1845. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.25: Blush pink, striped with cherry red, imbricated. Verschaffelt. 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IV, pl.IV as ‘Marianna Trivalzio’(Nova): Small floral size, sent from Italy. The petals are ample, some rounded, the others ovate; all of a delicate pink, veined a deeper shade with white margins. Note: Verschaffelt had previously figured and described a white camellia with pink stripes under the name ‘Marianna Trivuglio’. This appears to be a pink sport. Orthographic errors: ‘Mariana Trivulzio’, ‘Marianna Triveri’. ‘Mari­anna Trivalzio’(Nova) ‘Marianna Trivalzio Nova’

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos