International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie

Marie

Last Updated:2019/5/22 8:50:37 By:wangzhonglang
431

Id:ICR-11844

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1984

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie'

Chinese Name:玛丽亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玛丽亚 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.1083.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.180, Reg. No.1929: A medium to large, semi­double C.japonica chance seedling, blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Art Gonos, Fresno, California, USA. The 13 year old seedling first bloomed 1976. Flower size, 10 cm across x 9 cm deep with 10-12 petals and yellow anthers and filaments. Plant growth is upright and medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.176.

Marie玛丽亚(C. japonica)红山茶。1984,美国加州FresnoArt Gonos培育选出。13年自然实生种,初花1976。半重瓣、白色、中~大轮(10 x 9cm)、花瓣约10~12枚、黄色雄蕊、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势中等。

Marie (玛丽亚)_ 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.1083.


Photos