International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie Bracey

Marie Bracey

Last Updated:2022/9/19 10:42:39 By:wangzhonglang
369

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11847

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie Bracey'

Chinese Name:玛丽布蕾西

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mali Bulaxi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA. C.japonica Marie Bracey.

Marie Bracy Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Marie Bracey.

玛丽布蕾西 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1119.

马里布拉希 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, M17.

布拉希 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.144.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1957, p.301, Reg. No.292: A 10 year old chance seedling, originated by Mrs H. Turner Brice, Valdosta, Georgia, USA that first bloomed 1951. Plant habit average, with green leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.8 cm. The coral-rose flowers average 12.5 cm across x 4.5 cm deep and resemble Thelma Dale in form. They have 24-30 petals and 6-12 petaloids. The petals are slightly curved with a few rabbit ears. The flowers open wide. Early flowering. Orthographic error: ‘Marie Bracy’. Sport: Marie Bracey Variegated. See colour photo: pl.106, p.57, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. SCCS, 1968 and on, Camellia Nomenclature gives ‘Spellbound’, ACS. Reg. No.825, 1966, as a synonym for this cultivar. Received the John Illges Medal from the ACS, 1963. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Mali Bulaxi’.

» Chinese Description

瑪莉.布拉西Marie BraceyC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第222页,红、牡丹型、大輪、早~中花,1957 年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175. Marie Bracey 玛丽布蕾西(C. japonica)红山茶。1957,美国乔治亚州 ValdostaMrs H. Turner Brice培育选出。10年自然实生苗、初花1951年。半重瓣〜松牡丹、粉红色、波浪瓣、带少许直立瓣、大轮(1113x4.56cm)、花期122月、清香、树性直立〜横张、浓密、长势中等。 Marie Bracey (玛丽布蕾西)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1119. Marie Bracey (马里布拉希)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.29, M17. Marie Bracey (布拉希)ー沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.144.


Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos