International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie Mackall Variegated

Marie Mackall Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:34:50 By:wangzhonglang
808

Id:ICR-11862

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie Mackall Variegated'

Chinese Name:马卡尔(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

复色玛丽  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.l.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.162, Reg. No.1880 as ‘Marie Mackall Var.’: A large, tight, virus variegated, light pink with petals blending to deep pink towards the petals edges - Blotched white, rose form double. Originated by Kramers Bros., Upland, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Marie Mackall Variegated 马卡尔(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。

1983,美国加州,Kramer兄弟种苗园。Marie Mackall (马卡尔)病毒感染入白斑品种。

Marie Mackall Variegated (复色玛丽)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.l.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos