International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie Morren

Marie Morren

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
192

Id:ICR-11864

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie Morren'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ella Drayton (2)  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook. Erroneously for Marie Morren.

Festivia  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958. Orthographic error for ‘Festiva’, erroneously for Marie Morren.

Maria Moren  Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1942, p.10. Orthographic error for Marie Morren.

Maria Morren  Incorrect spelling of Marie Morren. See valid entry for details.

Marie Marren  Guichard Soeurs Nursery Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Marie Morren.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Haquin, H., 1847, Annales de Gand, 3:337. Colour pl.154 facing p.337: Title reads “Camellia japonica, Linn. var. Maria Morren” with camellia ‘Marie Morren’ given underneath. In the text Haquin refers to her as ‘Madame Marie Morren’: Vivid rose-pink, tinted carmine with lighter centre. Large, formal double, occasionally spiral. Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV: This camellia, 10-12 cm across, has a circular form, perfect regularity, the imbrication in a regular spiral form with the alternation of the petals rarely dis­turbed. In the exterior rows the petals are wide, ovoid transversal, triangular at the end, obtuse at the summit, sometimes bilobate, the margins full, the veins medium, somewhat grooved. The petals of the middle rows are smaller, of a more uniform colour, the exterior rows being of a more vivid rose with carmine tints and more pronounced reticulation. The leaves are thick, firm, deeply undulated and finely serrate. They are a glossy, dark green. Orthographic variant: ‘Marie Morren’. Orthographic errors: ‘Maria Moren’, ‘Maria Marren’, ‘Marie Morran’, ‘Marie Moreau’. Synonyms: ‘Climax’, ‘Festiva’, ‘Ella Drayton’. Originated in Belgium by H. Haquin, Leige. Black & white photo, p.125, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II as ‘Ella Drayton’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos