International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marietta Benucci

Marietta Benucci

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
441

Id:ICR-11876

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marietta Benucci'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marietta Bennucci Linden Catalogue, 1867, p.17. Orthographic error for Marietta Benucci.

Marietta Bennuci André Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.133. Orthographic error for Marietta Benucci.

Mariette Bennucci Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.41. Orthographic error for Marietta Benucci.

Marietti Benucci Bull Catalogue, 1867, p.79. Orthographic error for Marietta Benucci.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.113: Very large, imbricated, double flower, round petals; those at the centre striped white. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.25: Vivid rose with white stripes, often lighter in the centre, imbricated, large, satiny. Originated in Italy by Benucci, Florence. For colour illustration see pl.IV, Book VIII, Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie. Orthographic errors: ‘Marietta Bennucci’, ‘Mari­etti Benucci’, ‘Marietta Bennucci’, ‘Marietta Bennuci’, ‘Mariette Bennucci’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos