International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marina Mist

Marina Mist

Last Updated:2019/5/22 8:53:47 By:wangzhonglang
420

Id:ICR-11894

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2001

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Marina Mist'

Chinese Name:码头迷雾

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

码头迷雾 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.1508.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 2001, p.21, colour photo p.20, Reg. No.2562. A single chance seedling with blush buds opening white, and yellow anthers and filaments. The plant is vigorous and upright and flowers early. Originated by John L. Spencer, Lakeland, Fla., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2001, p.96, colour photo p.c14. The 9 year old seedling first flowered in 1997. Flowers measure 8.2 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. The dark green leaves are 5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.176.

Marina Mist 码头迷雾(C. sasanqua)茶梅。2001,美国佛州 LakelandJohn L. Spencer。单瓣、粉色花苞开白花、中轮(8x2.5cm)、早花(10~12月)、浓绿色叶片(5 x 2.5cm)、树性直 立、长势强。

Marina Mist (码头迷雾)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.1508.


Photos