International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marion Edwards

Marion Edwards

Last Updated:2023/5/29 14:21:09 By:wangzhonglang
1037

Id:ICR-11901

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Marion Edwards'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Malien  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.119. Chinese synonym for Marion Edwards.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1985, p.184, Reg. No.1964: A very large, bright red, semi-double. C.reticulata (‘Crimson Robe’ [Dataohong] x Arch of Triumph). Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Average flower size 15 cm across x 8 cm deep. The plant growth is upright and rapid in rate.

Flower

Flower Size15.3-16 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos