International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marjorie Huckabee

Marjorie Huckabee

Last Updated:2023/6/14 13:09:16 By:wangzhonglang
1243

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11911

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marjorie Huckabee'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marjorie Huckebee  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.10. Orthographic error for Marjorie Huckabee.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.63, Reg. No.258: A 15 year old chance seedling, originated by the Central Georgia Nurseries, Macon, Georgia, USA that first flowered 1949. Plant growth is upright, dense, medium in rate, strong, with 8 cm x 5.5 cm leaves. Flowers, light pink, semi-double to incomplete double; irregular petals form a centre for incomplete double; resembles Thelma Dale in form but larger. Number of petals, 40; size 10.5 cm across x 5.5 cm. deep. Flowers mid-season. Sport: Marjorie Huckabee Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Marjorie Huckebee’.

Flower

Flower Size10.8-12 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos