International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mark Alan

Mark Alan

Last Updated:2022/6/27 12:00:32 By:wangzhonglang
693

Id:ICR-11923

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mark Alan'

Chinese Name:酒红阿兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alan Gao, Jiyin, The Observations from the Camellia World, 1993, p.36. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Mark Alan.

Jiuhong Alan (Wine Red Alan) Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.73, No.274. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Mark Alan.

亚兰德伦 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.514.

酒红阿兰 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.2.

马克艾伦 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第221页。

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1958, Quarterly, 13(4): An 8 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1957. Originated by Mr & Mrs H.E. Ashby, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Plant growth is upright and dense. The wine coloured flowers, 12.5 cm across x 5 cm, deep have 12-15 petals and 25-30 long slender petaloids, with spoon-like cups, interspersed with yellow stamens. Flowers early to mid-season. Sports: My Nancy, Mark Alan Variegated. Reg. No.339 with the ACS, 1954 Yearbook. Chinese synonym ‘Jiuhong Alan’.

» Chinese Description

馬克.艾倫Mark AlanC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第221页,酒红、銀蓮花型、中輪、早~中花,1958年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第149页。美国北卡罗来纳州H.E.Ashby夫妇培育。花酒红色,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,大型花,大花瓣12〜15枚,窄长,通常呈勺状,排列松散,瓣面可见清晰深色脉纹,花心部位小花瓣直立并扭曲,偶有白斑,金黄色雄蕊混生其间,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,薄质,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.176. Mark Alan马克爱伦(C. japonica)红山茶。1958,美国南卡罗来纳州CharlestonMr & MrsH.E. Ashby8年实生苗、初花1957年。半重瓣~松牡丹、暗紫红、花瓣短小、大轮(12.5 x 5cm)、 花瓣约12~15枚、细长瓣状蕊约2530枚、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。 突变种:My NancyMark Alan VariegatedMark Alan (亚兰德伦)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 16/28, No.514. Mark Alan (酒红阿兰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos