International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mark Alan Variegated

Mark Alan Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/19 9:22:29 By:wangzhonglang
1375

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11924

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mark Alan Variegated'

Chinese Name:马克爱伦(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chaoji Alan  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.79, No.381. Chinese synonym fro the USA C.japonica Mark Allen Supreme.

Fuse Alan  Chinese synonym for USA, C.japonica, Mark Alan Variegated.

Mark Alan Supreme  Gerbing’s Camellia Nursery, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.4, back cover. Synonym for Mark Alan Variegated.

马克爱伦(斑)  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M23.

亚兰德伦(斑)  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1084.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, as ‘Mark Alan Var.’. A virus variegated form of Mark Alan - Wine red blotched and marbled with white. Originated in USA. See colour photo facing p.20, American Camellia Yearbook, 1965 and Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.103. Also pl.108, p.58, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Synonym: ‘Mark Alan Supreme’. Chinese synonym ‘Fuse Alan’, the Chinese synonym ‘Chaoji Alan’ having been given to the English synonym ‘Mark Alan Supreme’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.176.

Mark Alan Variegated 马克爱伦(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1962,美国。Mark Alan (马克爱伦)病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。同种异名:Mark Alan Supreme

Mark Alan Variegated 马克爱伦()一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.30, M23.

Mark Alan Variegated 亚兰德伦()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.1084.

Mark Alan Variegated (复色阿兰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.2.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos