International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mark Culver

Mark Culver

Last Updated:2023/6/7 15:06:02 By:wangzhonglang
916

Id:ICR-11929

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mark Culver'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mark Colver  Cannon, 1963, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.18, No.5, p.28. Orthographic error for Mark Culver.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1963-1964, p.10. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.230, Reg. No.911: This semi-double to peony form, chance seedling, first bloomed 1958. Originated by W.F. Wilson Jr., Hammond, Louisiana, USA, was introduced commercially in 1964. Plant growth is upright and open with mid-green leaves, 8 cm x 4.5 cm. The bloom has 30-40 petals and is 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. The colour is fiery red with yellow stamens. Petals are notched. Flower has 10 small groups of stamens. Mid-sea­son blooming. Orthographic error: ‘Mark Colver’. Sport: Mark Culver Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-13.5 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month United States

Photos