International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marmion

Marmion

Last Updated:2022/8/19 9:30:00 By:wangzhonglang
210

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11940

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Marmion'

Chinese Name:玛蒙

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mameng  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.sasanqua Marmion.

别有洞天  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.1314.

玛蒙  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.334.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1982, Camellia News, No.83, p.22, Reg. No.283: Originated by Max Schultz, Edwardstown, South Australia. A chance seedling that flowered 1977. The vigorous, spreading, pendulous plant produces 9 cm. semi-double, light pink flowers with wavy petals and blooms early. Leaves dark green, lanceolate, 6 cm x 2.5 cm. with tapering, acuminate apex. Chinese synonym ‘Mameng’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第334页。澳大利亚Max H.Schultz先生培育,属普通茶梅。花淡粉红色,有白斑,带微香,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣倒卵圆形,边缘波浪状,花心可见黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,先端尖,光亮,植株开张,枝条下垂,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.177.

Marmion 别有洞天(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1982,南澳大利亚 EdwardstownMax Schultz 培育选出。自然实生种,初花1977年。半重瓣、波浪形、淡粉红色、中轮(9cm)、花期12月、树性横张、长势强、多花。花名:马米恩。

Marmion (别有洞天)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 17/28, No.1314.

Marmion (玛蒙)—高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.334.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month Australia

Photos