International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Maroon and Gold

Maroon and Gold

Last Updated:2019/5/22 9:27:57 By:wangzhonglang
519

Id:ICR-11949

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Maroon and Gold'

Chinese Name:紫酱金花

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aaron & Gold Thoby, 1988, Tsubaki - A propos de Camellia, p.45. Orthographic error for Maroon & Gold.

Maroon Gold Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.7. Orthographic error for Maroon and Gold.

Zijiang Jinhua Gao, Jiyin. Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Maroon and Gold.

黄金黑奴 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.515.

紫酱金花 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1960: Maroon. Small to medium size, loose peony form with golden anthers. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-sea­son to late. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Received the “William E. Wylam Miniature Award” for 1975. See colour photos: Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.103 and pl.109, p.59, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Zijiang Jinhua’. Orthographic error: ‘Maroon Gold’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第150页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花暗红色至酱红色,偶尔出现白斑,松散的牡丹型,小到中型花,花瓣长圆形,略呈波浪状,花心有金黄色雄蕊混生,花丝红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.177.

Maroon and Gold 紫金花(C.japonica)红山茶。1960,美国加州 Altadena , Nuccio 种苗园。 松牡丹、褐红色、小~中轮、金色花药、花期1~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Maroon and Gold (黄金黑奴)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.17/28, No.515.

Maroon and Gold (紫酱金花)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.64, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos