International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marquise d'Exeter Pink

Marquise d'Exeter Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
244

Id:ICR-11966

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1943

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marquise d'Exeter Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Marquis d'Exeter Pink Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic variant for the Marquise d’Exeter Pink.

Pink Marquise d'Exeter Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943-1944. Orthographic variant for Marquise d’Exeter Pink.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing Azalea Gardens Catalogue, Suppl., 1943-1944: This is a solid pink sport of the variegated form Marquis of Exeter. It has the early flowering habit of its parent. Foliage growth, time of blooming, and long lasting flowers are all inherited from the parent. Originated in USA. Synonym: ‘Pink Marchioness of Exeter’. Orthographic error: ‘Marquis d’Exeter Pink’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos